News / omega 3 and 6

Dry skin? Get beautiful skin from within

Dry skin? Get beautiful skin from within. As the weather is getting colder, many of us are experiencing dryer skin. Taking omega 3 oil internally as a supplement may be as good as or better than applying conventional moisturisers.

The long list of Omega 3 skin benefits make it a real skin hero, it helps skin maintain a smooth, elastic texture.It contains essential fatty acids the body can’t make for itself. These are incorporated into cell membranes in the the top layer of skin, forming a protective web around them, helping to stop moisture being lost, and giving skin a healthy appearance. But Omega 3 oils also work deeper in the dermis to control inflammation. Most people see noted improvement in skin health by supplementing with the equivalent of just one to two tablespoon of Omega-3 each day. Oily fish is one of the best sources of omega-3 essential fats, which act as a natural moisturiser and illuminator for your skin from within. If you have a lack of omega-3 in your diet it can lead to premature wrinkles and dry skin. 

When choosing a fish oil, make sure you’re paying attention to the milligrams of EPA and DHA – the actual omega-3 content which is what replenishes dry skin. For a plant-based option, the omegas are listed as ALA, and can be found from oils such as black currant seeds or sunflower seeds. 

 

Pictured is our delicious super hydrating Body buddy lotion with oat kernel oil. A perfect complement to omegas. When you apply Body buddy lotion in the morning, your skin is still soft in the evening. 

 

Beautiful photo by @jtamedia

 

 

 

#trueorganicofsweden #bodybuddylotion #naturalskincare #sustainablepackaging #bestbodylotion #organicbodylotion #organicbodycare #productphoto #photoshoot #productphotographer 

Read more →

Thistle oil or Safflower oil benefits on skin

Our Face It serum contains high amounts of Thistle oil and only other highly active ingredients due to their remarkable properties. Nothing else! 

Michael Donnely at Gnet writes about some of the benefits with Thistle/Safflower oil: 

There are many oils on the market these days and many are used in the cooking process, so it’s understandable if you get confused from time to time. There is one very special oil however, related to the wondrous sunflower. You’re about to discover a lot more about its properties and uses, so read on and be enlightened.

Where Does It Come From?
The oil comes from an extraction of safflower seeds and has been used for centuries across the globe, but mainly in both Eastern and Western cultures. The plant itself is much like the thistle, and as the yellow petals drop they leave the seeds behind.

Untreated seeds would produce a foul taste and are of no use to humans so they’re used in things like soap and linoleum, but the treated seeds are eventually pressed into two types of oil. Mono and poly unsaturated! The mono variety can be used as cooking oil with the poly frequently used in salad dressings.

In fact it brings us a real link from the ancient to the modern, as we still used it both in dietary and economic terms.

Safflower oil contains the priceless omega 3 and 6 fatty acids!

So What Can It Do For Us?
It should be noted more in depth studies are ongoing but it seems the oil can help ease the symptoms and effects of heart disease, high blood pressure, clogged arteries and type 2 diabetes. Because of the high presence of vitamin E free radicals can be eliminated within the body, and this in turn will help prevent coronary disease and even cancer. These properties alone make it a valuable healthy oil.

Safflower oil has lots of vitamin e which is good for the immune system.

You may not know you can rub safflower oil into the roots of the hair where it can improve its quality and give the hair a great looking sheen. It can also be used as a terrific moisturizer enabling the skin to gain a healthy glow. If you need to hide the visibility of things like wrinkles and lines then this type of oil is ideal.

It’s great when treating eczema and reducing skin inflammation. Safflower oil can also lead to good nail growth and can be used in both massage oils and various types of lotions.

Petal Power
You can take the petals from a Safflower plant and soak them in water for a little while to create a tea full of healthy benefits we can drink. You can also turn this into an extract which we can all use during cooking.

Did you know? The safflower plant is an annual related to the thistle and growing to roughly 5ft tall in arid, dry climates. Each head contains up to 50 seeds cultivated for various uses.

Left over’s after the oil has been pressed are used to feed cows

Recent research studies have shown safflower oil supplementation may be helpful in patients with cystic fibrosis, Friedreich’s ataxia, and neurotoxicity from lithium. This work is ongoing of course and many more things need to be confirmed.
 

by Michael Donnely
gnet.org

True Organic of Sweden we only make pure products from organic ingredients with high benefits. If you are interested in reading more about the ingredients we use go to the ingredients page

Read more →