News / serum
Serums absorb deeper into skin than moisturizers. With serums you get a high concentration of active ingredients. Serums are made of smaller molecules so they are able to penetrate skin quickly and deeply. Normally the largest ingredient of a moisturizer is aqua (water) so you can never get the super concentrated active ingredients you get with a serum. When you apply Face it serum, just a few drops is enough. The serum will spread itself. Remember to apply on damp skin.
Don’t miss out on the last day of our January Sale
Our Face It serum contains high amounts of Thistle oil and only other highly active ingredients due to their remarkable properties. Nothing else!
Michael Donnely at Gnet writes about some of the benefits with Thistle/Safflower oil:
There are many oils on the market these days and many are used in the cooking process, so it’s understandable if you get confused from time to time. There is one very special oil however, related to the wondrous sunflower. You’re about to discover a lot more about its properties and uses, so read on and be enlightened.
Where Does It Come From?
The oil comes from an extraction of safflower seeds and has been used for centuries across the globe, but mainly in both Eastern and Western cultures. The plant itself is much like the thistle, and as the yellow petals drop they leave the seeds behind.
Untreated seeds would produce a foul taste and are of no use to humans so they’re used in things like soap and linoleum, but the treated seeds are eventually pressed into two types of oil. Mono and poly unsaturated! The mono variety can be used as cooking oil with the poly frequently used in salad dressings.
In fact it brings us a real link from the ancient to the modern, as we still used it both in dietary and economic terms.
Safflower oil contains the priceless omega 3 and 6 fatty acids!
So What Can It Do For Us?
It should be noted more in depth studies are ongoing but it seems the oil can help ease the symptoms and effects of heart disease, high blood pressure, clogged arteries and type 2 diabetes. Because of the high presence of vitamin E free radicals can be eliminated within the body, and this in turn will help prevent coronary disease and even cancer. These properties alone make it a valuable healthy oil.
Safflower oil has lots of vitamin e which is good for the immune system.
You may not know you can rub safflower oil into the roots of the hair where it can improve its quality and give the hair a great looking sheen. It can also be used as a terrific moisturizer enabling the skin to gain a healthy glow. If you need to hide the visibility of things like wrinkles and lines then this type of oil is ideal.
It’s great when treating eczema and reducing skin inflammation. Safflower oil can also lead to good nail growth and can be used in both massage oils and various types of lotions.
You can take the petals from a Safflower plant and soak them in water for a little while to create a tea full of healthy benefits we can drink. You can also turn this into an extract which we can all use during cooking.
Did you know? The safflower plant is an annual related to the thistle and growing to roughly 5ft tall in arid, dry climates. Each head contains up to 50 seeds cultivated for various uses.
Left over’s after the oil has been pressed are used to feed cows
Recent research studies have shown safflower oil supplementation may be helpful in patients with cystic fibrosis, Friedreich’s ataxia, and neurotoxicity from lithium. This work is ongoing of course and many more things need to be confirmed.
by Michael Donnely
True Organic of Sweden we only make pure products from organic ingredients with high benefits. If you are interested in reading more about the ingredients we use go to the ingredients page.
Chia oil, when extracted, contains essential fatty acids omega-3 and omega-6, as well as antioxidants called tocopherols, explains dermatologist Dr. Julie Russak. In fact, it has highest levels of antioxidants in the oil family—beating out other popular oils like flax. (Rad.)
But what does it do exactly? Here’s the scoop on how chia oil can boost your beauty routine and why it’s worth trying out.
It’s super hydrating.
In a study published by The Annals of Dermatology, chia oil was clinically proven to “significantly increase skin hydration, reduce trans-epidermal water loss and increase skin barrier function,” says Susanne Norwitz, founder of Maya Chia Beauty, which makes chia oil and other chia-infused products.
Adam Friedman, MD, Director of Dermatologic Research at Montefiore-Einstein College of Medicine, adds that chia oil is also high in fiber, which means it can, “pull water from deeper tissues or even the skin surface, creating a hydrating effect.”
MORE: 10 Moisturizers You Can Use in the Shower
It strengthens your skin.
As we age, Russak explains, the barrier of the skin’s outer layer (the epidermis) becomes compromised due to thinning, weakening cells, making it harder for skin to repair itself. Topical omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which chia oil has plenty of, actually help strengthen the epidermis. “The beauty of directly applying chia oil directly to the skin is you are delivering these potent, raw nutrients directly to the source of concern, enforcing the cell membrane and improving the texture and quality of the skin,” she says.
It may have anti-aging properties.
Not only can chia oil potentially help skin stay strong over the years, it may also have additional anti-aging benefits. Skincare expert Indie Lee, founder of Indie Lee Skincare, says that chia oil’s high levels of omega-3s help build collagen—a key for supporting skin structure and maintaining youthful-looking skin.
Dermatologist Dr. Rachel Nazarian of Schweiger Dermatology Group also says there’s evidence that chia oil can decrease the formation of skin darkening (think dark age spots), another key way this oil keeps your face looking fly.
Omega-3 is not only an anti-aging property, it’s anti-inflammatory, too, making chia oil a great remedy for irritated and inflamed skin, Nazarian says. She adds that it’s even shown success in decreasing chronic and severe itchy skin.
Joshua Zeichner, director of Cosmetic and Clinical Research in Dermatology at Mount Sinai Hospital in New York City, adds that these anti-inflammatory molecules not only soothe inflamed skin, they can even reduce UV damage, to boot.
It has a long shelf life.
You can get more bang for your buck with chia oil: While other oils might go rancid after six months, chia typically lasts far longer. (Norwitz notes that her products have a shelf life of two years even though they don’t contain additives.)
MORE: Products You Need to Help Detox Your Skin
It’s less greasy than other oils.
Norwitz says that chia is on the lighter side, as far as oils go. “While other oils may feel greasy and take a while to absorb, chia is ultra light and rapidly absorbs into the skin.” So, if you’re tired argan oil and find it too thick—or you’re still not so sure about putting oil on your oily skin—give chia a spin.
Chia seed oil is the main ingredient in Face it, serum
Written by Natasha Burton